Open vision bar

Regional Governor's Cup

MMS Academic Team

 

Quick Recall Results:

·         1st Place – Green County Middle School

·         2nd Place – Casey County Middle School

·         3rd Place – Science Hill Elementary School

·         4th Place – Meece Middle School

 

Future Problem Solving Results:

·         1st Place – Northern Middle School

·         2nd Place – Science Hill Elementary School

·         3rd Place – Adair County Middle School

·         4th Place – Campbellsville Middle School

 

Mathematics Assessment Results:

·         1st Place – Benton Hayes – Casey County Middle School

·         2nd Place – John Edberg – Green County Middle School

·         3rd Place – Lukas Brown – Casey County Middle School

·         4th Place – Haylee Allen – Campbellsville Middle School

·         5th Place (TIE) – Ethan Gregory – Wayne County Middle School

·         5th Place (TIE) – Lily Robertson – Taylor County Middle School

 

Science Assessment Results:

·         1st Place – Trinity Melton – Southern Middle School

·         2nd Place – Emily Ham – Meece Middle School

·         3rd Place – William Parocai – Green County Middle School

·         4th Place – MaCayla Falls – Campbellsville Middle School

·         5th Place – John Linkous – Metcalfe County Middle School

 

Social Studies Assessment Results:

·         1st Place - John David Rains – Wayne County Middle School

·         2nd Place – Jordan Tucker – Russell County Middle School

·         3rd Place – Drekken Pyles – Casey County Middle School

·         4th Place – Kadyn McFarland – Wayne County Middle School

·         5th Place – Jared Farmer – Southern Middle School

 

Language Arts Assessment Results:

·         1st Place (TIE) – John David Rains – Wayne County Middle School

·         1st Place (TIE) – Loren Little – Clinton County Middle School

·         3rd Place – Eva Edberg – Green County Middle School

·         4th Place – Sidney Jones – Green County Middle School

·         5th Place – Alannah Bowman – Adair County Middle School

 

Arts & Humanities Assessment Results:

·         1st Place – Evan Little – Clinton County Middle School

·         2nd Place – Alannah Bowman – Adair County Middle School

·         3rd Place – Luke Godsey – Science Hill Elementary School

·         4th Place – Sidney Jones – Green County Middle School

·         5th Place – Olyvea Mann – Casey County Middle School

 

Composition Results:

·         1st Place – Laura Wilson – Northern Middle School

·         2nd Place – Katie Jones – Clinton County Middle School

·         3rd Place – Sarah Keeney – Southern Middle School

·         4th Place (TIE) – Amber Loy – Adair County Middle School

·         4th Place (TIE) – Moriah Moons – Clinton County Middle School

 

Overall Regional Governor’s Cup Results:

·         1st Place – Green County Middle School

·         2nd Place – Casey County Middle School

·         3rd Place – Clinton County Middle School

·         4th Place – Northern Middle School

 

Congratulations to the entire Meece Middle School's academic team for a job well done.  Pictured from left to right (1st row): Pearl Wonn, Muneeb Ahmed, Aiden Corder, Kayleigh Bartley, Jordan Phelps and Roger Ward III (2nd row): Rachel Tomlinson, Elaina Barnett, Logan Purcell, Emily Ham, Abigail Ford, Maxton Yeast and Skyler Cox.  Special thanks to this year’s academic coaches Julie Back and Shelia Meece for an outstanding year. 





Back to School News       Print